NSW WRESTLING BOARD

Don
Brown
President

Life Member. 40 years working for the NSW Wrestling Association Inc.
As Coach, Referee, Secretary, President and Vice President.
Referee at Sydney Olympic Games.
Chairman of PCYC Wrestling sub committee.
Excutive member of NSW Commonwealth Games Association.

Kon
Papaioannou
Vice President

Involved in Wrestling for 40 years.Former 6 time Australian Champion both and Freestyle and Greco Roman Wrestling.

Coach at The Fight Lab, Marrickville PCYC.

Diploma in Sports Coaching and Diploma in Fitness and Conditioning.

John
Kinsela
General Director

Started wrestling in 1965

Represented Australia at the Mexico (1968) and Munich (1972) Olympic Games, best placed 7th.

World Championships Instanbul 1974 and won selection for Olympic trials 1976.

Coached at PCYC Burwood, Bankstown, Blacktown and Mt Druitt, was state coach at the State Sports Centre

Currently mentor and club representative at Mt Druitt PCYC.

Brett
McMillan
Administrator/Secretary & Acting Treasurer

Accountant by profession

Member of Wrestling NSW for 3 years following son’s interest

Extensive experience in voluntary association administration in the areas of amateur astronomy, Cricket and JP associations.

Volunteer driver at the Sydney Olympic Games.

Carissa
Holland
Athlete Representative

With over 15+ years in the sport, Carissa Holland is one of Australia’s most accomplished female wrestlers. She was introduced to the sport when she was 9 years old by her older brother and took it up after bullying incidents that happened to her during her younger years at school. During this time she has been actively competing for Australia both nationally and internationally and has competed at multiple World Championships, Youth Olympics and the 2014 Glasgow & 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Carissa aims to give back to the sport that has given her so much by coaching through several schools and programs throughout NSW. Her aim is to help inspire the next generation of wrestlers and help expand the exposure of the sport of Wrestling not only in New South Wales but Australia as a whole.

Below are some of her stand out achievements:

  • 20x National Champion – 2005-2018
  • 2014 & 2018 Commonwealth Games presentative
  • 2010 Youth Olympic Representative – 6th Place
  • 2017 1st ever UWW Female Scholarship recipient
  • 6x Oceania Champion 2008-2014